Doris Richstein1

F, #11951, * 12 Jan 1911, + 18 Aug 1979
FatherIsador Richstein2,3 * 15 Sep 1883, + 3 Jun 1947
MotherBessie Levison2,3 * 27 Sep 1887, + 3 Jul 1958
Doris Richstein Edelman

Family

Joseph Edelman * 14 Jul 1916, + 8 Feb 1991
Child
  • Anita Edelman1
     Doris Richstein was born on 12 Jan 1911 in Brooklyn, New York.2,4 She married Joseph Edelman, son of Samuel Widoff and Rose Goldman, on 22 Jun 1935 at Casa del Rey at Brooklyn.3 (Divorced in 1947.)5,6 She died on 18 Aug 19791, and was buried on 19 Aug 1979 in the New Montefiore Cemetery at West Babylon.7

Other information:

Her signature in her marriage certificate.
Her signature on her marriage certificate.
She lived at the time of her marriage at 3063 Brighton 2nd Street at Brooklyn. (There are images of the house in the 1940 tax collection at the Municicpal Archives. The block is 9284, lot probably 1137. On the historical map the street is labelled Lakeland Place, this was the old name of Brighten 2nd Street.)4

She is listed in the following census:
1920 Fed. census (1 Jan): Household of Isador Richstein, 733 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.8
1930 Fed. census (1 Apr): Household of Isador Richstein, 30-63 Lakeland Place, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.9
1915 New York census: Household of Isador Richstein, 325 Van Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn, Kings County.10
1925 New York census: Household of Isador Richstein, 30-63 Lakeland Place, Brooklyn, Kings County.11

Photos:


Name variants: Dorothy Yvette Richstein (full name.)1 Doris Yvette Richstein (in marriage certificate.)3 Dvora Yente Richstein (jewish name.)1

Citations

  1. [S173] Richstein and Edelman Families, Papers, photos, and interviews. Personal Files.
  2. [S108] Fed. Census: 1920 Census, New York, Kings County, Brooklyn Borough, SD 3, ED 1019, pg 13-A line# 34-37.
  3. [S104] Marr. Cert., State of New York, City of New York, Borough of Brooklyn, 1935 #10040. Joseph Rubin Edelman and Doris Yvette Richstein, 22 Jun 1935.
  4. [S104] Marr. Cert., State of New York, City of New York, Borough of Brooklyn, 1935 #10040 Joseph Rubin Edelman and Doris Yvette Richstein 22 Jun 1935.
  5. [S104] Marr. Cert., Florida Dept of Health Index. Vol. 380, Cert.# 335.
  6. [S235] Florida, Dade County, Vol. 380, cert.# 335. Divorce 1947. Doris Edelman and Joseph Edelman. Ancestry.com. Florida Divorce Index, 1927-2001 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: MyFamily.com, Inc., 2005. Original data: Florida Department of Health. Florida Divorce Index, 1927-2001. Jacksonville, FL, USA: Florida Department of Health.. database. Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com).
  7. [S845] Doris Edelman. information from, New Montefiore Cemetery, 1180 Wellwood Ave. West Babylon, NY 11704. Phone: 631-249-7000.
  8. [S108] Fed. Census: 1920 Census, New York, Kings County, Brooklyn Borough, SD 3, ED 1019, sheet 13A, line 34-37 (NARA: T625, Roll 1170, Page 114). Household of Isidor Richstein.
  9. [S108] Fed. Census: 1930 Census, New York, Kings County, Brooklyn Borough, ED24-1901, sheet 12A-B, line 47-52. (NARA: T626, Roll 1497 Page 230). Household of Isidor Richstein.
  10. [S107] State Census: New York State Census, 1915, New York, Brooklyn, AD 17, ED 13, pg 15, line 37-40.
  11. [S107] State Census: New York State Census, 1925, New York, Brooklyn, AD 2, ED 19 part 1, pg 43, line 15-19.